Paragraph 392, King’s Regulations

Any one who has been working with the recently released British WorldWar I pension records will have soon realised that every men who left the army did so under King’s Regulation 392, but what do all those numbers and letters mean. There were many reasons for a soldier to be discharged, and the Regulation 392 had many causes categorised.  The following list should allow you to tanslate the numbers on a soldier’s discharge paper into something more meaningful.

  • (i) References on enlistment being unsatisfactory
  • (ii) Having been irregularly enlisted
  • (iii) Not being likely to become an efficient soldier
    • (a) Recruit rejected both by medical officer and approving officer
    • (b) Recruit passed by medical officer, but rejected by a recruiting officer stationed away from the headquarters of the recruiting area, or by approving officer
    • (c) Recruit within three months of enlistment considered unfit for service
    • (cc) Recruits with more than three months service considered unfit for further military service
    • (d) Recruit who after having undergone a course of physical training is recommended by an examining board to be discharged, or in the case of a mounted corps is unable to ride
    • (e) Soldier of local battalion abroad considered unlikely to become efficient
    • (f) Boy, who, on reaching 18 years of age, is considered to be physically unfit for the ranks
  • (iv) Having been claimed as an apprentice
  • (v) Having claimed it (i.e. discharge) on payment of 10/- within three months after his attestation
  • (vi) Having made a mis-statement as to age on enlistment
    • (a) Soldier under 17 years of age at date of application for discharge
    • (b) Soldier between 17 and 18 years of age at date of application for discharge
  • (vii) Having been claimed for wife desertion
    • (a) By the parish authorities
    • (b) By the wife
  • (viii) Having made false answer on attestation
  • (ix) Unfitted for the duties of the corps
  • (x) Having been convicted by the civil power of ___ or of an offence comitted before enlistment
  • (xi) For misconduct
  • (xii) Having been sentenced to penal servitude
  • (xiii) Having been sentenced to be discharged with ignomony
  • (xiv) At his own request on payment of ___ under Article 1130 (i), Pay Warrant
  • (xv) Free, after ___ years service under Article 1130 (ii), Pay Warrant
    • (a) Free under Article 1130 (i), Pay Warrant
    • (b) Free. To take up civil employment which cannot be held open
  • (xvi) No longer physically fit for service
  • (xvii) Appears not to have been used
  • (xviii) At his own request after 18 years service (with a view to pension under the Pay Warrant)
  • (xix) For the benefit of the public service after 18 years service (with a view to pension under the Pay Warrant)
  • (xx) Inefficiency after 18 years service ( with a view to a pension under the Pay Warrant)
  • (xxi) The termination of his ___ period of engagement
  • (xxii) With less than 21 years service towards engagement, but with 21 or more years service towards pension
  • (xxiii) Having claimed discharge after three months notice
  • (xxiv) Having reached the age for discharge
  • (xxv) His service being no longer required
  • (xxvi) At his own request after 21 (or more) years service (with a view to pension under the Pay Warrant)
  • (xxvii) After 21 (or more) years qualifying service for pension, and with 5 (or more) years service as warrant officer (with a view to pension under the Pay Warrant)  

I don’t claim that this list is complete, so if you know of any others please add them as comments.

© Brian Tompkins 2007

Advertisements

25 Comments

  1. S McKee said,

    October 13, 2008 at 8:02 am

    Thank you so much for this listing, I can now understand why my great grandfather was discharged . This has been such a helpful page and can’t thank you enough for putting it together.

    Sharon McKee

  2. Barry Beckingham said,

    March 13, 2009 at 9:17 am

    My Grandfather was discharged under Para 392 vxi (a)

    any Ideas ?

    Barry

    • March 13, 2009 at 11:27 am

      VXI is not a valid Roman Numeral, should it be XVI

      • Barry Beckingham said,

        April 10, 2009 at 5:29 am

        Yes xvi
        Win some, Lose some.

    • Graham said,

      July 11, 2014 at 4:53 am

      (xvia) Surplus to military requirements (having suffered impairment since entry into the service)
      Graham

  3. Ian McLoughlin said,

    March 18, 2009 at 12:17 pm

    I have a relative from the Machine Gun Corps who I found initially as “Deserted 12.08.19” which has then got a cross in front of it and then Disc para 370 (XVIII) KR (192p)

    I presumed this was the 18 year service rule but is it?

    Thanks in advance

  4. Mark Peters said,

    August 10, 2010 at 12:37 pm

    Thank you for the info on kings regs 392 which confirmed a family story about my great grandfather. I have one unanswered question though, the action taken states list c/735 any ideas? as I cant find it anywhere.
    Thanks
    Mark

  5. Richard Bridger said,

    January 10, 2011 at 3:57 pm

    Hello

    Can any one help?
    My Great Grandfather’s brother had “Discharged” & “Having been convicted by C. Power of a felony” on his service record in 1909.
    Is there any records I can look up that would tell me what this “Felony” is?
    As there is no indication on his service record.
    I am very intrigued.
    Regards,
    Richard

  6. Brian Tompkins said,

    January 10, 2011 at 9:24 pm

    C. Power is the civil power. You would need the civilian court records for the appropriate location to determine the exact offence. The service record should provide evidence to the location.

    • Richard Bridger said,

      January 11, 2011 at 2:01 am

      Thanks Brian

      This was the information I have:
      (1909) 7th Jun – Enlisted in Army – 38 New Kent Road, Southwark, London, England
      (1909) 9th Jun – Joined at Great Yarmouth (RGA – Royal Garrison Artillery)
      (1909) 19th Aug – Awaiting trial
      (1909) 20th Aug – Tried and convicted
      (1909) 25th Aug – Discharged from military “Having been convicted by C. Power of a felony”

      It looks like Great Yarmouth to me? and where would I go to see the civilian court records?

      Regards,
      Richard.

  7. jim said,

    August 10, 2011 at 12:46 pm

    Is there such a Thing as (Paragraph 59 (iii) c.c Kings Regulations)? And does anybody know what it means?
    On researching my Great Grandfathers records I seen this, I could have misread them as records were in very bad condition.
    Thanks in advance

  8. Brian Iles said,

    November 12, 2011 at 5:36 am

    My grandfather joined the Glosters in December 1889 and on his record dated 14th November 1890 it reads:
    Discharged at his own request…£18 under Art. 609 Royal Warrant 1890.
    Can you throw any light on this please? Eg how could an 18 year old private from a family of shoemakers earning less than 10/- a week afford this. (And then rejoin ( 18th hussars) in 1892 to serve till 1919 !)

  9. Mark Peters said,

    December 18, 2011 at 8:35 pm

    Whilst re checking my great grandfathers record I found his silver war badge record and I am perplexed. He is discharged under 392 but then it states next to it 26-3/12 under reason for discharge.
    He enlisted in dec 15 and was discharged in Nov 17 so cant see how this fits in to the various sub paragraphs.
    Anyone knwo where this different code comes from? Is this code specific to his regiment ?(the royal Welsh) as 26 on the main list refers to long service discharge but we know he was discharged due to sickness.

  10. Shelley said,

    October 29, 2012 at 5:32 am

    I have the following information on my gt-gt-grandfather & would be grateful if someone could shed some light on what it all means (transcription is as I see it – it may not be 100% accurate) Thanks in advance.

    Short Service Papers

    Question10: Do you now belong to Her Majesty’s Army, the Marines, the Militia, the Militia Reserve, the Royal Navy, the Volunteers, the Yeomanry, the Army Reserve or the Naval Reserve Force? If so, to what Corps.

    Answer: Surr Corpor

    Joined at Guildford on 26/10/98 Pte
    21/02/99 – Posted (Pte)
    21/11/00 – Appointed (Lce Cpl)
    23/05/01 – Promoted (Corpl)

    21/01/02 – Reduced to the rank and by the order of the c? (looks like Civil C?) Pte
    Discharged Pte having been convicted by the civil power by forgery authority W.O Letter do/105/2/15 (a.g/y?.e) Dated. Signed by R M Tyler Lieut.

  11. Shelley said,

    October 29, 2012 at 5:38 am

    Sorry, answer to Question 10 didn’t post properly……

    Surr Corp Mid Stops (?) No enscript militia for which I am still serving.

    (not sure what this means)

  12. A. F. Edgecombe. said,

    November 21, 2012 at 9:12 am

    My Grandfather (Duke of Cornwall Light Infantry) was discharged in India 1921 under Para. 392. “For the purpose of residing permanently outside of the United Kingdom.”

    • peter hill said,

      November 14, 2017 at 2:35 pm

      One of my gt uncles had para 32 (k) a.r.regs underneath it said To reside outside of uk.? , understand that many soldiers were encouraged to go to canada, south africa, australia to take up a soldier settlement in farming. Presentations and talks given in demob barracks.This gt uncle stayed but his brother left for canada. He received his medals and conduct very good so not sure what happened.The government were keen to encourage soldier settlements as they were worried about un employed soldiers reverting to riot and revolution in the absence of jobs and work.Thats what happened in Russia. Was your relative in agriculture or growing before thr war. Did he emigrate?

  13. Anne Kivari said,

    September 27, 2013 at 12:59 am

    I hope someone can help me interpret my Grandfather’s Discharge papers. Date of Discharge was March 31st 1920. He was discharged in consequence of “termination of engagement Para 392 XXI King’s Regulations”. Not sure what this means. Thanks

  14. August 19, 2014 at 2:36 pm

    my grandfathers discharge number was 392 xxv111 can anyone explain this to me

  15. patricia cave said,

    August 21, 2014 at 6:37 am

    I have seen a ww1 record with my father-in-laws name but my husband is adamant his father was not in the war. The record shows this person was discharged 392 xxv. Is there anywhere I can confirm the home address of the person mentioned in the record please?

  16. John McDonald said,

    November 13, 2014 at 10:53 am

    My Grandfather was demobbed 29/03/1920 KR392 (XXVA) ?cant see xxva in the list Any ideas !

  17. M.Millin said,

    November 17, 2014 at 5:10 pm

    My grandfather was Disc.392 (xvi) which means –no longer physically fit for service—-this confirms what I know about a leg injury he received which eventually led to him having an amputation.Thank you for clarifying this for me.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: